Skip to content

The whole dataset, chart by chart

Patterns in the haunting

The tree shows who is related to whom. These charts show everything else in the data: where each ghost lives, what it is made of, how dangerous it is, and how much of its coding is folklore synthesis.

Where they haunt

Java has the most ghosts (42), then Sumatra (29) and Sulawesi (15). Widespread motifs and outgroups from beyond Indonesia sit in the dashed boxes. Lower the sea to see the Pleistocene coastlines.

294214121415791113

Sea level today: present-day coastline.

Bubble area is proportional to the number of ghosts. Select a region to list its ghosts. Shelves are ETOPO1 bathymetry; line placements are approximate.

Java · 42 ghosts

Show the data as a table
Ghosts per region and their most common clade
RegionGhostsMost common clade
Sumatra29Nature / Ancestral Spirit (9)
Java42Elemental / Demonic (11)
Bali14Elemental / Demonic (5)
Nusa Tenggara12Nature / Ancestral Spirit (7)
Kalimantan14Vengeful Female (4)
Sulawesi15Nature / Ancestral Spirit (3)
Maluku7Nature / Ancestral Spirit (2)
Papua9Elemental / Demonic (2)
Widespread11Elemental / Demonic (3)
Outgroups13Volant Viscerophage (4)

What each clade is made of

Each row is a clade, each column a coded trait. Volant Viscerophage is the bloodiest clade: 100% of its members target blood, flesh, or organs.

Human-likeDeath or birth originIncorporealFlightBurialChildrenBlood and organsTheft and mischiefHair or furAnimal formDetached headFire or lightWaterForestSettlementBlack magicWidespreadVengeful Female (24)Nature / Ancestral Spirit (35)Volant Viscerophage (14)Pesugihan / Wealth Demon (12)Therianthrope / Shapeshifter (14)Undead / Revenant (18)Elemental / Demonic (38)Hominid Cryptid (8)Volant Cryptid (3)All ghosts (166)
  • Share with the trait
  • 0%
  • 1–20%
  • 21–40%
  • 41–60%
  • 61–80%
  • 81–100%

Darker cells mean more of the clade has the trait. Hover a cell for the exact share.

Show the data as a table
Percent of each clade with each trait
CladeHuman-likeDeath or birth originIncorporealFlightBurialChildrenBlood and organsTheft and mischiefHair or furAnimal formDetached headFire or lightWaterForestSettlementBlack magicWidespread
Vengeful Female100%92%100%0%4%63%58%0%0%0%0%0%0%4%100%4%4%
Nature / Ancestral Spirit91%3%14%0%29%3%0%0%0%3%0%0%9%51%94%83%3%
Volant Viscerophage71%14%86%100%21%93%100%0%14%7%64%7%0%0%93%14%14%
Pesugihan / Wealth Demon83%17%75%0%0%17%50%92%25%8%0%0%0%0%100%100%17%
Therianthrope / Shapeshifter64%7%79%14%14%14%71%0%36%93%14%14%7%7%71%29%0%
Undead / Revenant89%78%89%0%61%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%0%100%17%6%
Elemental / Demonic92%3%79%8%3%13%63%8%13%8%0%8%13%11%89%74%3%
Hominid Cryptid100%0%88%0%0%13%13%13%100%13%0%0%0%100%88%0%0%
Volant Cryptid67%0%100%100%0%0%100%0%33%33%0%0%33%100%100%0%0%
All ghosts88%26%70%13%17%23%43%9%14%13%7%4%6%21%93%48%5%

How dangerous

Each plate is one ghost, placed by clade and danger. 23 are lethal in their dominant telling; Volant Viscerophage has the highest mean danger (4.9 of 5).

Ghosts by clade and danger level; each plate is one ghost
Clade1 · Benign2 · Unsettling3 · Frightening4 · Dangerous5 · Lethal
Vengeful Female
      Nature / Ancestral Spirit
            Volant Viscerophage
                  Pesugihan / Wealth Demon
                      Therianthrope / Shapeshifter
                            Undead / Revenant
                                Elemental / Demonic
                                  Hominid Cryptid
                                        Volant Cryptid

                                                Each plate is one ghost. Hover a plate for its name; screen readers hear the names cell by cell.

                                                Bodies and diets

                                                Body plan and diet are characters 19 and 20 of the matrix. Of the 33 blood-feeders, 9 are spectral females and 7 are detached flying heads.

                                                BloodFleshLife force or offeringsNon-consumptiveOmnivoreUnknownSpectral femaleDetached flying headDetached upper torsoHairy bipedShrouded corpseFireballGiant or ogreWinged hominidTiger-humanElongated humanoidHaunted object or processionSerpent or nagaMasked deityHuman witchAnimal or animal hybridHumanoid spiritAquatic spiritChild-like familiarHungry ghost

                                                Bubble area is the number of ghosts with that body plan and diet. Hover a bubble to list them.

                                                Show the data as a table
                                                Ghosts by body plan and diet
                                                Body planBloodFleshLife force or offeringsNon-consumptiveOmnivoreUnknown
                                                Spectral female911804
                                                Detached flying head700000
                                                Detached upper torso100000
                                                Hairy biped530033
                                                Shrouded corpse201400
                                                Fireball010000
                                                Giant or ogre240100
                                                Winged hominid010000
                                                Tiger-human030500
                                                Elongated humanoid001300
                                                Haunted object or procession000300
                                                Serpent or naga034000
                                                Masked deity001400
                                                Human witch003000
                                                Animal or animal hybrid322100
                                                Humanoid spirit31233110
                                                Aquatic spirit006000
                                                Child-like familiar100000
                                                Hungry ghost000100

                                                How sure the tree is

                                                Ultrafast bootstrap support across all 119 internal nodes. Only 4 reach 95; 92 fall below 50.

                                                020400102030405060708090

                                                Most nodes have low support, so the deep branching is unresolved. Bars at 90 and above are highlighted.

                                                Show the data as a table
                                                Nodes by support bin
                                                SupportNodes
                                                0–940
                                                10–1924
                                                20–2917
                                                30–394
                                                40–497
                                                50–596
                                                60–696
                                                70–791
                                                80–895
                                                90–1009

                                                Indistinguishable ghosts

                                                27 sets of ghosts share identical rows in the matrix, so no tree can separate them. They sit together with zero-length branches.

                                                Where the codings come from

                                                148 of 166 ghosts have some or all traits coded by folklore synthesis rather than the source matrix; the site marks them ◆.

                                                • Source matrix
                                                • Gaps filled by synthesis
                                                • New entry by synthesis
                                                • Vengeful Female31011
                                                • Nature / Ancestral Spirit332
                                                • Volant Viscerophage383
                                                • Pesugihan / Wealth Demon417
                                                • Therianthrope / Shapeshifter356
                                                • Undead / Revenant1314
                                                • Elemental / Demonic2630
                                                • Hominid Cryptid242
                                                • Volant Cryptid3

                                                Bar length is the clade size; segments show where each ghost's coding comes from.